Preliminary Scientific Program

GSNI | Monday - August 27

Chairs: V.Wee Yong (Canada) and Gianvito Martino (Italy)

08:30 – 08:45

Opening Remarks

V. Wee Yong (🇨🇦) and Gianvito Martino (🇮🇹)

08:45 – 09:30

Refresher on Cellular and Antibody-Mediated Immunology

Anne Brüstle (🇦🇺, APSNI) and Fabienne Brilot (🇦🇺 and 🇧🇪, APSNI)

09:30 – 10:15

Immunobiology of Myeloid Cells

Jenny Ting (🇺🇸, ASNI)

10:15 – 10:45: Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30

Immunobiology of Neuronal Cells

Cinthia Farina (🇮🇹, ESNI)

11:30 – 12:15

Leukocyte Trafficking Into the CNS

Britta Engelhardt (🇨🇭, ESNI)

12:15 – 13:15: Lunch Break

Chairs: Rana Karabudak (Turkey) and Shalina Ousman (Canada)

13:15 – 14:00

Interactions Between Immune and CNS Cells in Neurological Injury and Repair

V. Wee Yong (🇨🇦, ASNI)

14:00 – 14:45

Microbiome and Neuroimmunological Disorders

Sergio Baranzini (🇺🇸, ASNI)

14:45 – 15:15: Coffee Break

15:15 – 16:00

Neuroimmunology of Schizophrenia and Depression

Belinda Lennox (🇬🇧, ESNI)

16:00 – 16:45

Tropical Neuroimmunology: Infections of the CNS

Richard Idro (🇺🇬, AFSNI)

16:45 – 17:30

Clinical and Translational Neuroimmunology

Stephen Reddel (🇦🇺, APSNI)

ISNI | Tuesday - August 28

Plenary Symposium

08:30 – 10:40

Degeneration & Regeneration in the Nervous System

08:30-08:40: Welcome
08:40-09.25: Michal Schwartz (🇮🇱)
09:25-10:10: V. Wee Yong (🇨🇦)
10:10-10:40: Trevor Kilpatrick (🇦🇺)

10:40 – 11:00: Coffee Break

Concurrent Symposia

11:00 – 13:15

Neurodegenerative Disorders

11:00-11:30: Sandra Amor (🇭🇺)
11:30-12:00: Shohreh Issazadeh-Navikas (🇩🇰)
12:00-12:20: Pamela McCombe (🇦🇺)
12:20-13:15: Oral Presentations

The Microbiome

11:00-11:30:Hartmut Wekerle (🇩🇪)
11:30-12:00: Sachiko Miyake (🇯🇵)
12.00-12.30: Howard Weiner (🇺🇸)
12:30-13:15: Oral Presentations

The Peripheral Nervous System

11:00-11:30: Angela Vincent (🇬🇧)
11:30-12:00: Jerome De Seze (🇫🇷)
12:00-12:20: Emily Mathey (🇦🇺)
12:20-13:15: Oral Presentations

CNS Autoimmunity

11:00-11:30: Vijay Kuchroo (🇺🇸)
11:30-12:00: Burkhard Becher (🇨🇭)
12:00-12:20: Anne Brüstle (🇦🇺)
12:20-13:15: Oral Presentations

13:15 – 14:00: Lunch Break and Poster Viewing

Workshops

14:00 – 16:15

Immunotherapeutics for Nervous System Disorders

14:00-14:30: Thomas Korn (🇩🇪)
14:30-14:50: Russell Dale (🇦🇺)
14:50-15:10: Stephen Reddel (🇦🇺)
15:10-16:15: Oral Presentations

New Investigative Modalities

14:00-14:30: Bruno Stankoff (🇫🇷)
14:30-15:00: Friedemann Paul (🇩🇪)
15:00-16:15: Oral Presentations

Brain Cancer and Immunotherapeutics

14:00-14:25: Misty Jenkins (🇦🇺)
14:25-14:50: Roberta Mazzieri (🇦🇺)
14:50-16:15: Oral Presentations

Antibodies and B Cells in Neuroimmunological Disease

14:00-14:30: Deborah Young (🇳🇿)
14:30-16:15: Oral Presentations

16:15 – 16:30: Coffee Break

Lecture

16:30 – 17:30

the Newsom-Davis Lecture

Gianvito Martino (🇮🇹)

Poster Sessions

17:30 – 20:00

Poster Sessions & Drinks / Mini Oral Presentation Session

ISNI | Wednesday - August 29

Plenary Symposium

08:30 – 10:30

Glia & Microglia

08:30-09:10: Shane Liddelow (🇺🇸)
09:10-09:50: Hannelore Ehrenreich (🇩🇪)
09:50-10:30: Robyn Klein (🇺🇸)

10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break

Concurrent Symposia

11:00 – 13:15

Microglia and Macrophages

11:00-11:30: Akio Suzumura (🇯🇵)
11:30-12:00: Ari Waisman (🇩🇪)
12.00-12.20: Anne La Flamme (🇳🇿)
12.20-12.45: Richard Ransohoff (🇺🇸)
12:45-13:15: Oral Presentations

Multiple Sclerosis (sponsored by ACTRIMS)

11.00-11:30: Amit Bar-Or (🇺🇸)
11:30-12:00: Jorge Correale (🇦🇷)
12:00-12:25: Michael Pender (🇦🇺)
12:25-13:15: Oral Presentations

Nervous System Injury & Immunity

11:00-11:30: Phillip Popovich (🇺🇸)
11:30-11:55: Kaylene Young (🇦🇺)

11:55-12:20: Marc Ruitenberg (🇦🇺)
12:20-13:15: Oral Presentations

Animal Models in Neuroimmunology

11:00-11:30: Bert ‘t Hart (🇭🇺)
11:30-12:00: David Baker (🇬🇧)
12:00-13:15: Oral Presentations

13:15 – 14:00: Lunch Break and Poster Viewing

Lecture

14:00 – 15:00

The Immunology Lecture

Carola Vinuesa (🇦🇺)

Workshops

15:00 – 17:15

CNS Infection

15:00-15:30: Richard Idro (🇺🇬)
15:30-16:00: Anirban Basu (🇮🇳)
16:00-17:15: Oral Presentations

Metabolism

15:00-15:25: Karin Borges (🇦🇺)
15:25-17:15: Oral Presentations

Soluble Mediators of Inflammation

15:00.15:25: Iain Comerford (🇦🇺)
15:25-17:15: Oral Presentations

Advances in Stem Cell Research

15:00-15:25: Natalie Payne (🇦🇺)
15:25-17:15: Oral Presentations

ISNI | Thursday - August 30

Plenary Symposium

08:30 – 10:30

Neuroinflammatory Disorders

08:30-09:15: Roland Liblau (🇫🇷)
09:15-10:00: Susumu Kusunoki (🇯🇵)
10:00-10:35: Matthew Kiernan (🇦🇺)

10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break

Concurrent Symposia

11:00 – 13:15

Neuroinfection

11:00-11:30: Dan Barouch (🇺🇸)
11:30-12:00: Yoshihisa Yamano (🇯🇵)

12:00-12:20: Nicholas King (🇦🇺)
12:20-13:15: Oral Presentations

Discovery of New Targets in Antibody-Associated Disorders

11:00-11:30: Vanda Lennon (🇺🇸)
11:30-12:00: Fabienne Brilot (🇦🇺 / 🇧🇪)
12:00-12:25: Stefan Blum (🇦🇺)
12:25-13:15: Oral Presentations

Genetic Basis of Neuroinflammation

11:00-11:30: Jenny Ting (🇺🇸)
11:30-11:55: Margaret Jordan (🇦🇺)
11:55-13:15: Oral Presentations

Neuroimmune Psychiatry

11:00-11:30: Belinda Lennox (🇬🇧)
11:30-12:00: David Brown (🇦🇺)
12:00-13:15: Oral Presentations

13:15 – 14:00: Lunch Break and Poster Viewing

Workshops

14:00 – 16:00

Multiple Sclerosis

14:00-14:30: Judith Greer (🇦🇺)
14.30-15.00: Fu-Dong Shi (🇨🇳)
15:00-16:00: Oral Presentations

Neuroimmune Antibody Assays: where are we at?

14:00-14:30: Antonio Uccelli (🇮🇹)
14:30-15:00: Matteo Gastaldi (🇮🇹)
15:00-16:00: Oral Presentations

Brain Frontiers / Drain

14:00-14:30: Jonathan Kipnis (🇺🇸)
14:30-16:00: Oral Presentations

16:00 – 16:30: Coffee Break

Lecture

16:30 – 17:30

the Dale McFarlin Lecture

Roland Martin (🇨🇭)

Poster Sessions

17:30 – 20:00

Poster Sessions / Mini Oral Presentations Session

ISNI | Friday - August 31

Lecture

08:30 – 09:30

The Rita Levi-Montalcini Neurobiology Lecture

Perry Bartlett (🇦🇺)

Plenary Symposium

09:30 – 11:30

Demyelinating Disorders and MS

09:30-10:15: Scott Zamvil (🇺🇸)
10:15-11:00: Britta Engelhardt (🇨🇭)
11:00-11:30: Simon Broadley (🇦🇺)

10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break

Workshop

11:00 – 12:30

Therapeutic Options in MS/NMOSD

11:30-12:00: Jeannette Lechner-Scott (🇦🇺)
12:00-12:30: Oral Presentations

12:30 – 13:30: Final Poster Viewing and Lunch

Plenary Symposium

13:30 – 15:00

Cross-talk Between the Gut & the Nervous System

13:30-14:15: Francisco Quintana (🇺🇸)
14:15-15:00: Takashi Yamamura (🇯🇵)

15:00 – 15:30: Afternoon Tea

The MS Debate

15:30 – 16:45

What causes MS and how de we cure MS?

Conference Close

16:45 – 17:00