Category

Program

19
Feb

Tuesday – November 3

Morning Session

Plenary Session | 08:30-10:10

Chair: Sonia Garel (France) and Jon Laman (the Netherlands)
Brain-Immune system interactions in physiological conditions
08:30-09:00 | Neuro-immune interactions in regulation of Allergy and autoimmunity
(Vijay Kuchroo, Harvard Medical School – USA)
09:00-09:30 | Anticipating pathogen invasion: Neuroimmune activation preserves gut homeostasis
(Gabrielle Belz, University of Melbourne – Australia)
09:30-10:00 | Dissecting functions of Microglia and non-parenchymal CNS macrophages
(Steffen Jung, Weizmann Institute of Science – Israel)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35 

Chair: Ari Waisman (Germany)
Symposium I | Dialog between astrocytes and microglia in neuroimmunology
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | Astrocyte heterogeneity in Multiple Sclerosis
(Francisco Quintana, Harvard Medical School – USA)
11:20-11:45 | Development and Function of Brain Macrophages
(Melanie Greter, University of Zurich – Switzerland)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Chair: Nicolas Blanchard (France)
Symposium II | Parasites and neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(Antonio Barragan, Stockholm University – Sweden)
10:55-11:20 | Mechanisms of fatal blood barrier dysfunction during cerebral malaria
(Dorian McGavern, NIH – USA)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(TBC)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium III | Antibody-mediated diseases: new targets and new mechanisms
10:30-10:55 | The different syndromes and mechanisms of neuronal synaptic autoantibodies
(Josep Dalmau, University of Barcelona – Spain)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(Maarten Titulaer, Erasmus MC University Medical Center – the Netherlands)
11:20-11:45 | The peculiar features of IgG4 and its role in autoimmune diseases
(Maartje Huijbers, Leiden University Medical Center – the Netherlands)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-14:00 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 14:00-16:00

Chair: Frauke Zipp (Germany)
Workshop I | T cell immunity in AD, Parkinson and ALS: do they really play a role?
14:00-14:25 | Lymphocyte trafficking to the CNS – does provenance matter?
(Thomas Korn, Klinikum rechts der Isar Technische Universität München – Germany)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chairs: Violetta Zujovic (France) and Abdelhadi Saoudi (France)
Workshop II | Immunomodulation and remyelination
14:00-14:25 | Promoting macrophage/microglia activity for remyelination
(V. Wee Yong, University of Calgary – Canada)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chairs: Sandra Amor (the Netherlands) and Lennart Mars (France)
Workshop III | Modeling neuroinflammation using IPSC, organoids and animal models
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chair: Simone Fillatreau (France)
Workshop IV |  Single cell analyses in neuroimmunology: essential or overrated?
14:00-14:25 | Oligodendroglia cell states in multiple sclerosis: insights from single-cell transcriptomics and epigenomics
(Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet – Sweden)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 16:30-17:30

Chairs: Amit Bar-Or (USA)
The Newsom-Davis Lecture
TBC
(Howard Weiner, Harvard Medical School – USA)

Poster & Mini-Oral session | 17:30-20:00

18
Feb

Wednesday – November 4

Morning Session

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Chair: Heinz Wiendl (Germany)
Regeneration and neuroimmunomodulation
08:30-09:00 | Microglia shape white matter health
(Veronique Miron, University of Edinburgh – UK)
09:00-09:30 | Brain Macrophage Ontogeny and Functions in Health and Disease
(Florent Ginhoux, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR) – Singapore)
09:30-10:00 | Crosstalk of the immune and the nervous system with a focus on neurons
(Frauke Zipp, University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg   University Mainz – Germany
)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35

Chair: Catharina Gross (Germany)
Symposium IV | Barriers of the CNS: actors in neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | Regulation of the blood-brain barrier in health and disease
(Richard Daneman, University of California, San Diego – USA)
10:55-11:20 | Unbiased and large-scale CNS endothelium transcriptomic analyses in human and mouse
(Alexandre Prat, Université de Montréal – Canada)
11:20-11:45 | Modelling T-cell autoimmunity  of the CNS grey and white matter
(Francesca Odoardi, University Medical Center Göttingen – Germany)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium V | Autoimmune neurological disorders (other than MS)
10:30-10:55 | Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders: Pathobiology predicts treatment response for AQP4-IgG-associated subtype
(Brian Weinshenker, Mayo Clinic – USA)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(Angela Vincent, University of Oxford – UK)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(Hai Qi, School of Medicine – China)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Chair: D. Gonzalez-Dunia (France) and Trevor Owens (Denmark)
Symposium VI | Viruses and neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(Robyn Klein, Washington University School of Medicine St. Louis – USA)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(Doron Merkler, Centre Médical Universitaire – Switzerland)
11:20-11:45 | Epstein-Barr virus and multiple sclerosis: from autoimmunity to virus-induced immunopathology?
(Francesca Aloisi, Istituto Superiore di Sanità – Italy)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-14:00 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 14:00-16:00

Chair: Serge Nataf (France)
Workshop V | Brain ageing: impact of immunity and infection
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chair: Caroline Pot (Switzerland) and Guy Gorochov (France)
Workshop VI | Does our food affect our brain via the immune system?
14:00-14:25 | Diet and the gut microbiome shape the course of multiple sclerosis
(Aiden Haghikia, Ruhr-Universität Bochum – Germany)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chair: Cécile Delarasse (France)
Workshop VII | Immuno-ophthalmology: an integral aspect of neuroimmunology
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(Rachel Caspi, National Eye Institute, NIH – USA)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chair: Sophie Laffont (France)
Workshop VIII |  Sex chromosomes and hormones in neuroimmunology
14:00-14:25 | Sex Chromosome Effects on Autoimmunity
(Rhonda Voskuhl, UCLA – USA)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 16:30-17:30

Chair: Gianvito Martino (Italy)
The Immunology Lecture
TBC
(Joan Goverman, University of Washington – USA)

ISNI GENERAL ASSEMBLY | 17:30-18:30

17
Feb

Thursday – November 5

Morning Session

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Chair: Guillaume Dorothée (France)
Neuroimmunology of neurodegenerative diseases and ageing
08:30-09:00 | Trem2-independent activity of PD-L1 immunotherapy in modifying Alzheimer’s disease in a mouse model of amyloidosis
(Michal Schwartz, Weizmann Institute of Science – Israel)
09:00-09:30 | TBC
(TBC)
09:30-10:00 | TBC
(Marco Colonna, Washington University School of Medicine St. Louis – USA)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35

Chair: Lesley Probert (Greece) and Angela Vincent (UK)
Symposium VII | Neurons as active players in neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | Neuronal structure and function in the inflamed gray matter
(Martin Kerschensteiner, Ludwig-Maximilians University – Germany)
11:20-11:45 | Adaptive and innate immune mechanisms: context dependent bystanders or active players in neurodegeneration
(Hans Lassmann, Medical University of Vienna – Austria)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Chair: Maartje Huijbers (the Netherlands) and Jean-Christophe Antoine (France)
Symposium VIII | Peripheral nervous system: a central target of neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | Glial-axonal interdependency at the node of Ranvier in autoimmune injury
(Hugh Willison, University of Glasgow – UK)
10:55-11:20 | Nociceptor Neuron regulation of barrier immunity and host defense
(Isaac Chiu, Harvard Medical School – USA)
11:20-11:45 | Nodo-paranodopathies: how autoantibodies affect conduction in peripheral nerves
(Jérôme Devaux, Hopital Saint Eloi – France)

11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Chairs: Jennifer Gommerman (Canada) and Sergio Baranzini (USA)
Symposium IX | 
Gut microbiota and CNS inflammation
10:30-10:55 | How the microbiota regulates susceptibility to CNS autoimmunity
(Ari Waisman, University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg University – Germany)
10:55-11:20 | The ageing microbiome and MS progression
(Jennifer Gommerman, University of Toronto – Canada)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(Caroline Pot, CHUV – Switzerland)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-14:00 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 14:00-16:00

Chair: Asya Rolls (Israel) and Jonathan Kipnis (USA)
Workshop IX | Behavior and immunity
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chair: Nicolas Gaudenzio (France)
Workshop X | Neural inflammation and pain
14:00-14:25 | Sympathetic Neuroimmunity for Obesity
(Anna Domingos, University of Oxford – UK)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop XI | Immunology in Neuro-oncology
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(Gaetano Finocchiaro, Istituto Neurologico Besta – Italy)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chairs: Sonia Berrih-Aknin (France) and Nils Erik Gilhus (Norway)
Workshop XII |  Myasthenia Gravis
14:00-14:25 | Etiological and pathophysiological mechanism in myasthenia gravis
(Rozen Le Panse, Sorbonne Université – France)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 16:30-17:30

Chair: Michal Schwartz (Israel)
The Rita Levi-Montalcini Neurobiology Lecture
TBC
(Katerina Akassoglou, University of California – USA)

POSTER & MINI-ORAL SESSION | 17:30-20:00

16
Feb

Friday – November 6

Morning Session

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Chair: David Laplaud (France)
Neuroimmunology of CNS demyelinating disorders
08:30-09:00 | TBC
(Roland Martin, University Zurich – Switzerland)
09:00-09:30 | The T cell-Phagocyte Interface in Neuroinflammation
(Burkhard Becher, University of Zurich – Switzerland)

09:30-10:00 | Role of the inflammasome in MS
(Manuel Comabella, Vall d’Hebron University Hospital – Spain)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Chair: Alexandre Prat (Canada)
Symposium X | Drainage and immunosurveillance of the CNS
10:30-10:55 | Breaking (Bad) Brain Barriers Beliefs
(Jonathan Kipnis, University of Virginia – USA)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(TBC)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(TBC)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Chairs: Naomi Habib (Israel) and Burkhard Becher (Switzerland)
Symposium XI | Multi-omics in Neuroimmunology
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | Integrating genome, metagenome and data science to understand MS
(Sergio Baranzini, University of Californi San Francisco – USA)

11:20-11:45 | Applied epigenomics: insights into the pathogenesis of Multiple Sclerosis
(Maja Jagodic, Karolinska Institutet – Sweden)

11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Chair: Roberto Furlan (Italy)
Symposium XII | Immunopsychiatry: is it a nascent field?
10:30-10:55 | Towards a clinical immunological diagnosis of psychiatric disorders
(Hemmo Drexhage, University Medical Center Rotterdam – the Netherlands)

10:55-11:20 | Modulatory roles of the immune system in shaping animal behaviors
(Jun Huh, Harvard Medical School – USA)

11:20-11:45 | The brain: a central regulator of immunity?
(Asya Rolls, Technion – Israel)

11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-13:30 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 13:30-15:15

Chair: Rejane Rua (France) and Roland Liblau (France)
Workshop XIII | Checkpoint inhibitors and neuroinflammation
13:30-13:55 | TBC
(Yves Allenbach, Hospitaal La Pitié Salpetrière – France)

14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chair: Francisco Quintana (USA)
Workshop IX | Diversity of brain myeloid cells
13:30-13:55 | Heterogeneity of myeloid cells in the CNS
(Marco Prinz, University Hospital Freiburg – Germany)

13:55-14:08: Oral presentation
14:08-14:21: Oral presentation
14:21-14:34: Oral presentation
14:34-14:47: Oral presentation
14:47-15:00: Oral presentation
15:00-15:13: Oral presentation

Chair: Anne Dejean (France)
Workshop XV | Metabolism in Neuroimmunology
13:30-13:55 | TBC
(Luciana Berod, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz – Germany)

13:55-14:08: Oral presentation
14:08-14:21: Oral presentation
14:21-14:34: Oral presentation
14:34-14:47: Oral presentation
14:47-15:00: Oral presentation
15:00-15:13: Oral presentation

Chair: Doron Merkelr (Switzerland) and Hans Lassmann (Austria)
Workshop XVI |  Tissue-resident T cells in CNS inflammation
13:30-13:55 | Tissue-resident memory T cells invade the brain parenchyma in multiple sclerosis white matter lesions
(Inge Huitinga, Netherlands Brain Bank – the Netherlands)

13:55-14:08: Oral presentation
14:08-14:21: Oral presentation
14:21-14:34: Oral presentation
14:34-14:47: Oral presentation
14:47-15:00: Oral presentation
15:00-15:13: Oral presentation

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 15:30-16:30

Chair: Tomas Olsson (Sweden)
The Dale McFarlin Lecture
How to deal with heterogeneity of MS and NMOSD: The potential value of biomarkers
(Takashi Yamamura, NCNP – Japan)

CONGRESS CLOSURE | 16:30-17:00

SEE YOU IN QUEBEC IN 2022