Category

Senza categoria

16
Feb

Friday – November 6

Morning Session

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Neuroimmunology of CNS demyelinating disorders
08:30-09:00 | TBC
(TBC)
09:00-09:30 | The T cell-Phagocyte Interface in Neuroinflammation
(Burkhard Becher, University of Zurich – Switzerland)

09:30-10:00 | Role of the inflammasome in MS
(Manuel Comabella, Vall d’Hebron University Hospital – Spain)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Chair: Alexandre Prat (Canada)
Symposium X | Drainage and immunosurveillance of the CNS
10:30-10:55 | Breaking (Bad) Brain Barriers Beliefs
(Jonathan Kipnis, University of Virginia – USA)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(TBC)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(TBC)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Chairs: Naomi Habib (Israel) and Burkhard Becher (Switzerland)
Symposium XI | Multi-omics in Neuroimmunology
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | Integrating genome, metagenome and data science to understand MS
(Sergio Baranzini, University of Californi San Francisco – USA)

11:20-11:45 | Applied epigenomics: insights into the pathogenesis of Multiple Sclerosis
(Maja Jagodic, Karolinska Institutet – Sweden)

11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium XII | Immunopsychiatry: is it a nascent field?
10:30-10:55 | Towards a clinical immunological diagnosis of psychiatric disorders
(Hemmo Drexhage, University Medical Center Rotterdam – the Netherlands)

10:55-11:20 | TBC
(Jun Huh, Harvard Medical School – USA)

11:20-11:45 | The brain: a central regulator of immunity?
(Asya Rolls, Technion – Israel)

11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-13:30 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 13:30-15:15

Chair: Rejane Rua (France) and Roland Liblau (France)
Workshop XIII | Checkpoint inhibitors and neuroinflammation
13:30-13:55 | TBC
(TBC)

14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop IX | Diversity of brain myeloid cells
13:30-13:55 | Heterogeneity of myeloid cells in the CNS
(Marco Prinz, University Hospital Freiburg – Germany)

13:55-14:08: Oral presentation
14:08-14:21: Oral presentation
14:21-14:34: Oral presentation
14:34-14:47: Oral presentation
14:47-15:00: Oral presentation
15:00-15:13: Oral presentation

Workshop XV | Metabolism in Neuroimmunology
13:30-13:55 | TBC
(TBC)

13:55-14:08: Oral presentation
14:08-14:21: Oral presentation
14:21-14:34: Oral presentation
14:34-14:47: Oral presentation
14:47-15:00: Oral presentation
15:00-15:13: Oral presentation

Chair: Hans Lassmann (Austria)
Workshop XVI |  Tissue-resident T cells in CNS inflammation
13:30-13:55 | Tissue-resident memory T cells invade the brain parenchyma in multiple sclerosis white matter lesions
(Inge Huitinga, Netherlands Brain Bank – the Netherlands)

13:55-14:08: Oral presentation
14:08-14:21: Oral presentation
14:21-14:34: Oral presentation
14:34-14:47: Oral presentation
14:47-15:00: Oral presentation
15:00-15:13: Oral presentation

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 15:30-16:30

Chair: Tomas Olsson (Sweden)
The Dale McFarlin Lecture
How to deal with heterogeneity of MS and NMOSD: The potential value of biomarkers
(Takashi Yamamura, NCNP – Japan)

CONGRESS CLOSURE | 16:30-17:00

SEE YOU IN QUEBEC IN 2022