Day 2 | November 9

Event starts at: 9 November 2021 10:30 GMT
WORKSHOP (10:30 - 12:30 GMT)
Chairs: Frauke Zipp (Germany) & Stephane Hunot (France)

I | T cell immunity in AD, Parkinson and ALS: do they really play a role?
10:30: Thomas Korn (Klinikum rechts der Isar, Technische Universität München, Germany)
11:00: Oral Presentation
11:15: Oral Presentation
11:30: Oral Presentation
11:45: Oral Presentation
12:00: Oral Presentation
12:15: Oral Presentation
Chairs: Sandra Amor (Netherlands) & Lennart Mars (France)

II | Modeling neuroinflammation using IPSC, organoids and animal models
10:30: Iryna Prots (University Hospital Erlangen, Germany)
11:00: Oral Presentation
11:15: Oral Presentation
11:30: Oral Presentation
11:45: Oral Presentation
12:00: Oral Presentation
12:15: Oral Presentation
Chair: Simon Fillatreau (France)

III | Single cell analyses in neuroimmunology: essential or overrated?
10:30: Gonçalo Castelo-Branco (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
11:00: Oral Presentation
11:15: Oral Presentation
11:30: Oral Presentation
11:45: Oral Presentation
12:00: Oral Presentation
12:15: Oral Presentation
INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM (12:30 - 13:30 GMT)
PLENARY SESSION (13:30 - 15:00 GMT)
Chairs: Sonia Garel (France) & Jon Laman (Netherlands)

I | Brain-Immune system interactions in physiological conditions
13:30: Vijay Kuchroo (Harvard Medical School and Brigham and Women’s Hospital, USA)
14:00: Gabrielle Belz (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
14:30: Steffen Jung (The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
LECTURE (15:00 - 16:00 GMT)
Chair: Amit Bar-Or (USA)

The Newsom-Davis Lecture
15:00: Howard Weiner (Harvard University, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, USA)
PARALLEL SYMPOSIA (16:00 - 18:00 GMT)
Chair: Ari Waisman (Germany)

I | Dialog between astrocytes and microglia in neuroimmunology
16:00: Sonia Garel (Université Paris, France)
16:25: Oral Presentation
16:40: Melanie Greter (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
17:05: Oral Presentation
17:20: Francisco Quintana (Harvard Medical School, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, USA)
17:45: Oral Presentation
Chairs: Sylvaine Pied (France) & Nicolas Blanchard (France)

II | Parasites and neuroinflammation
16:00: Antonio Barragan (Stockholm University, Sweden)
16:25: Oral Presentation
16:40: TBC
17:05: Oral Presentation
17:20: Dorian McGavern (NINDS, USA)
17:45: Oral Presentation
Chairs: Laurent Groc (France) & Jerome Honnorat (France)

III | Antibody-mediated diseases: new targets and new mechanisms
16:00: Josep Dalmau (University of Barcelona, Spain)
16:25: Oral Presentation
16:40: Maartje Huijbers (Leiden University Medical Center, Netherlands)
17:05: Oral Presentation
17:20: Maarten Titulaer (Erasmus MC University Medical Center, Netherlands)
17:45: Oral Presentation
WORKSHOP (18:00 - 20:00 GMT)
Chairs: Violetta Zujovic (France) & Abdelhadi Saoudi (France)

IV | Immunomodulation and remyelination
18:00: V.Wee Yong (University of Calgary, Canada)
18:30: Oral Presentation
18:45: Oral Presentation
19:00: Oral Presentation
19:15: Oral Presentation
19:30: Oral Presentation
19:45: Oral Presentation