Day 3 | November 10

Event starts at: 10 November 2021 10:30 GMT
WORKSHOP (10:30 - 12:30 GMT)
Chairs: Caroline Pot (Switzerland) & Guy Gorochov (France)

V | Does our food affect our brain via the immune system?
10:30: Aiden Haghikia (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
11:00: Oral Presentation
11:15: Oral Presentation
11:30: Oral Presentation
11:45: Oral Presentation
12:00: Oral Presentation
12:15: Oral Presentation
INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM (12:30 - 13:30 GMT)
PLENARY SESSION (13:30 - 15:00 GMT)
Chairs: Catherine Lubetzki (France) & Heinz Wiendl (Germany)

II | Regeneration and neuroimmunomodulation
13:30: Veronique Miron (University of Edinburgh, UK)
14:00: Floren Ginhoux (Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore)
14:30: Frauke Zipp (University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg, University Mainz, Germany)
PARALLEL SYMPOSIA (15:00 - 17:00 GMT)
Chairs: Catharina C. Gross (Germany) & Julie Ribot (Portugal)


IV | Barriers of the CNS: actors in neuroinflammation
15:00: Richard Daneman (University of California, San Diego, USA)
15:25: Oral Presentation
15:40: Francesca Odoardi (University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany)
16:05: Oral presentation
16:20: Alexandre Prat (CHUM, Université de Montréal, Canada)
16:45: Oral presentation
Chair: Patrick Vermersch (France)


V | Autoimmune neurological disorders (other than MS)
15:00: Brian Weinshenker (Mayo Clinic, USA)
15:25: Oral Presentation
15:40: Hai Qi (HHMI International Research Scholar, China)
16:05: Oral presentation
16:20: Angela Vincent (the University of Oxford, USA)
16:45: Oral presentation
Chairs: Daniel Gonzalez-Dunia (France) & Trevor Owens (Denmark)

VI | Viruses and neuroinflammation
15:00: Robyn Klein (Washington University School of Medicine – St. Louis, USA)
15:25: Oral Presentation
15:40: Francesca Aloisi (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Italy)
16:05: Oral presentation
16:20: Doron Merkler (Centre Médical Universitaire, Switzerland)
16:45: Oral presentation
LECTURE (17:00 - 18:00 GMT)
Chair: Gianvito Martino (Italy)

The Immunology Lecture
17:00: Joan Goverman (University of Washington, USA)
WORKSHOP (18:00 - 20:00 GMT)
Chair: Serge Nataf (France)

VI | Brain ageing: impact of immunity and infection
18:00: TBC
18:30: Oral Presentation
18:45: Oral Presentation
19:00: Oral Presentation
19:15: Oral Presentation
19:30: Oral Presentation
19:45: Oral Presentation
Chairs: Sylvain Fisson (France) & Cécile Delarasse (France)

VII | Immuno-ophtahlmology: an integral aspect of neuroimmunology
18:00: Rachel Caspi (National Eye Institute, NIH, USA)
18:30: Oral Presentation
18:45: Oral Presentation
19:00: Oral Presentation
19:15: Oral Presentation
19:30: Oral Presentation
19:45: Oral Presentation
Chair: Sophie Laffont (France)

VIII | Sex, chromosomes, and hormones in neuroimmunology
18:00: Rhonda Voskuhl (UCLA Multiple Sclerosis Program, USA)
18:30: Oral Presentation
18:45: Oral Presentation
19:00: Oral Presentation
19:15: Oral Presentation
19:30: Oral Presentation
19:45: Oral Presentation