Day 4 | November 11

Event starts at: 11 November 2021 10:30 GMT
WORKSHOP (10:30 - 12:30 GMT)
Chairs: Asya Rolls (Israel) & Jonathan Kipnis (USA)

IX | Behavior and immunity
10:30: Sophie Ugolini (Parc Scientifique et technologique de Luminy, France)
11:00: Oral Presentation
11:15: Oral Presentation
11:30: Oral Presentation
11:45: Oral Presentation
12:00: Oral Presentation
12:15: Oral Presentation
Chair: Nicolas Gaudenzio (France)


X | Neural inflammation and pain
10:30: Ana Domingos (University of Oxford, UK)
11:00: Oral Presentation
11:15: Oral Presentation
11:30: Oral Presentation
11:45: Oral Presentation
12:00: Oral Presentation
12:15: Oral Presentation
Chair: TBD


XI | Immunology in neuro-oncology
10:30: Gaetano Finocchiaro (Istituto Neurologico C.Besta, Italy)
11:00: Oral Presentation
11:15: Oral Presentation
11:30: Oral Presentation
11:45: Oral Presentation
12:00: Oral Presentation
12:15: Oral Presentation
Chairs: Sonia Berrih-Aknin (France) & Nils Erik Gilhus (Norway)

XII | Myasthenia Gravis
10:30: Rozen Le Panse (Sorbonne Université, INSERM, AIM, France)
11:00: Oral Presentation
11:15: Oral Presentation
11:30: Oral Presentation
11:45: Oral Presentation
12:00: Oral Presentation
12:15: Oral Presentation
INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM by Alexion (12:30 - 13:30 GMT)
PARALLEL SYMPOSIA (13:30 - 15:30 GMT)
Chairs: Angela Vincent (UK) & Lesley Probert (Greece)


VII | Neurons as active players in neuroinflammation
13:30: Claudio Cuello (McGill University, Canada)
13:55: Oral Presentation
14:10: Hans Lassmann (Medical University of Vienna – Austria)
14:35: Oral presentation
14:50: Martin Kerschensteiner (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany)
15:15: Oral presentation
Chairs: Jean-Christophe Antoine (France) & Maartje Huijbers (Netherlands)

VIII | Peripheral nervous system: a central target of neuroinflammation
13:30: Hugh Willison (University of Glasgow – UK)
13:55: Oral Presentation
14:10: Jérôme Devaux (Hopital Saint Eloi – France)
14:35: Oral Presentation
14:50: Isaac Chiu (Harvard Medical School – USA)
15:15: Oral Presentation
Chairs: Jennifer Gommerman (Canada) & Sergio Baranzini (USA)

IX | Gut microbiota and CNS inflammation
13:30: Ari Waisman (University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg University, Germany)
13:55: Oral presentation
14:10: Caroline Pot (CHUV, Switzerland)
14:35: Oral presentation
14:50: Jennifer Gommerman (University of Toronto, Canada)
15:15: Oral presentation
PLENARY SESSION (15:30 - 17:00 GMT)
Chairs: Shohreh Issazadeh-Navikas (Denmark) & Guillaume Dorothée (France)

III | Neuroimmunology of neurodegenerative diseases and ageing
15:30: TBC
16:00: Michal Schwartz (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
16:30: Marco Colonna (Washington University School of Medicine St. Louis, USA)
LECTURE (17:00 - 18:00 GMT)
Chair: Michal Schwartz (Israel)

The Rita Levi-Montalcini Neurobiology Lecture
17:00: Katerina Akassoglou (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
LIVE POSTER SESSION