Day 4 | November 11

Event starts: 11/11/2021 10.30 GMT
WORKSHOP (10:30 AM-12:30 PM GMT)
Chairs: Asya Rolls (Israel) & Fabienne Brilot-Turville (Australia)

IX | Behavior and immunity
10:30 AM-11:00 AM: Neuroimmune interactions in the skin, from molecular mechanisms to therapeutic perspectives Sophie Ugolini (Parc Scientifique et technologique de Luminy, France)
11:00 AM-11:15 AM: 42-Brain-Immune Axis Regulation is Responsive to Cognitive Behavioral Therapy and Mindfulness Intervention in  Crohn’s Disease patients Karny Ilan (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
11:15 AM-11:30 AM: 92-The modulatory effect of melatonin on the behavior in rats under experimental conditions of inflammation models Aisance Tchang (Samara University, Russian Federation)
11:30 AM-11:45 PM: 222-Role of meninges in activity-induced neurogenesis Mathilde Marin (CIML, France)
11:45 PM-12:00 PM: 277-Deleterious role of microgliosis after perinatal cerebellar injury on anxious behaviors in adult mice Eloi Guarnieri (Université de Montréal, Canada)
12:00 PM-12:15 PM: 122-Cytotoxic NK-like CD8+T cells, the reservoir of clonal cells, are related to disease activity in MS Emilie Dugast (Université de Nantes, France)
Chair: Nicolas Gaudenzio (France)

X | The sensory and autonomic nervous systems: links with inflammation
10:30 AM-11:00 AM: Neuroimmunometabolism Ana Domingos (University of Oxford, UK)
11:00 AM-11:15 AM: Oral Presentation
11:15 AM-11:30 AM: Oral Presentation
11:30 AM-11:45 AM: Oral Presentation
11:45 AM-12:00 PM: Oral Presentation
12:00 PM-12:15 PM: Oral Presentation
12:15 PM-12:30 PM: Oral Presentation
Chair: Romana Höftberger (Austria) & Alberto Vogrig (Italy)

XI | Immunology in neuro-oncology
10:30 AM-11:00 AM: Glioma immunotherapy Gaetano Finocchiaro (Istituto Neurologico C.Besta, Italy)
11:00 AM-11:15 AM: Oral Presentation
11:15 AM-11:30 AM: Oral Presentation
11:30 AM-11:45 AM: 32-Pretreatment Neutrophil-to-Lymphocyte/Monocyte-to-Lymphocyte Ratio as Prognostic Biomarkers in Glioma Patients Sher Ting Chim (Monash University, Australia)
11:45 AM-12:00 PM: Oral Presentation
12:00 PM-12:15 PM: Oral Presentation
12:15 PM-12:30 PM: Oral Presentation
Chairs: Sonia Berrih-Aknin (France) & Nils Erik Gilhus (Norway)

XII | Myasthenia Gravis
10:30-11:00: Etiological and pathophysiological mechanism in myasthenia gravis Rozen Le Panse (Sorbonne Université, INSERM, AIM, France)
11:00 AM-11:15 AM: Oral Presentation
11:15 AM-11:30 AM: Oral Presentation
11:30 AM-11:45 AM: 91-Conditioned Mesenchymal Stromal Cells as tools for immunomodulation in Myasthenia Gravis Alexandra Bayer Wildberger (Sorbonne Université, France)
11:45 AM-12:00 PM: Oral Presentation
12:00 PM-12:15 PM: Oral Presentation
12:15 PM-12:30 PM: Oral Presentation
12:30 PM-12:45 PM BREAK
ALEXION SYMPOSIUM (12:45 PM-1:45 PM GMT)
Alexion | A reverse-translational story of complement in neuroinflammatory diseases

Moderator: Professor Heinz Wiendl (Germany)

Welcome and introductions Chair: Professor Heinz Wiendl (Germany)
Complement pathway: from an ally to an enemy Professor Seppo Meri (Findland)
The role of complement in the pathophysiology of infl ammatory diseases: the enemy attacks: Professor Heinz Wiendl (Germany)
Terminal complement inhibition in gMG and NMOSD:* an update: Professor Sean Pittock (USA)
Questions and close: All
1:45 PM-2:00 PM BREAK
PARALLEL SYMPOSIA (2:00 PM-4:00 PM GMT)
Chairs: Angela Vincent (UK) & Lesley Probert (Greece)

VII | Neurons as active players in neuroinflammation
2:00 PM-2:25 PM: Neuronal structure and function in the inflamed gray matter Martin Kerschensteiner (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany)
2:25 PM-2:40 PM: 126-Vesicle-mediated transfer of ribosomes from glia to axons during neuroinflammation Christina Vogelaar (University Medical Center Mainz, Germany)
2:40 PM-3:05 PM: Adaptive and innate immune mechanisms: context dependent bystanders or active players in neurodegeneration
Hans Lassmann (Medical University of Vienna – Austria)
3:05 PM-3:20 PM: 81-Hypothalamic AgRP neurons control lymphoid hematopoiesis in bone marrow and Treg generation in thymus Tiziana Vigo (IRCCS Ospedale Policlinico San Martino, Italy)
3:20 PM-3:45 PM: David Gate
3:45 PM-4:00 PM: 196-Cytokine-induced DNA breaks, a new player in chronic inflammation-induced behavioral impairment? Elsa Suberbielle (Infinity Research Institute - Inserm U1291 - CNRS UMR5051, France)
Chairs: Jean-Christophe Antoine (France) & Sarosh Irani (UK)

VIII | Peripheral nervous system: a central target of neuroinflammation
2:00 PM-2:25 PM: Glial-axonal interdependency at the node of Ranvier in autoimmune injury Hugh Willison (University of Glasgow – UK)
2:25 PM-2:40 PM: 372-Anti-GM1 flow cytometry cell based assay is more specific for diagnosis of AMAN than ELISA methods Sabrine Salhi (AP-HM, Marseille, France)
2:40 PM-3:05 PM: Nodo-paranodopathies: how autoantibody valency affects conduction in peripheral nerves Jérôme Devaux (Hopital Saint Eloi – France)
3:05 PM-3:20 PM: 44-Autoreactive T cells in Guillain-Barré syndrome Daniela Latorre (Switzerland)
3:20 PM-3:45 PM: Nociceptor Neuron regulation of barrier immunity and host defense Isaac Chiu (Harvard Medical School – USA)
3:45 PM-4:00 PM: 240-Utilizing Epigenetics to Understand Mechanisms Underlying Primary Progressive Multiple Sclerosis Majid Pahlevan Kakhki (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
Chairs: Jennifer Gommerman (Canada)

IX | Gut microbiota and CNS inflammation
2:00 PM-2:25 PM: How the microbiota regulates susceptibility to CNS autoimmunity Ari Waisman (University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg University, Germany)
2:25 PM-2:40 PM: 113-Dysbiosis in the Salivary Microbiome as a Promising Biomarker for Early Detection of Multiple Sclerosis Daiki Takewaki (National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Japan)
2:40 PM-3:05 PM: Caroline Pot (CHUV, Switzerland)
3:05 PM-3:20 PM: 135-Microbiota-derived factors modulate intestinal immune cell function via the aryl hydrocarbon receptor and influence stroke outcome Corinne Benakis (University Hospital Munich, Germany)
3:20 PM-3:45 PM: Grey Matters – The ageing microbiome and neuroinflammation Jennifer Gommerman (University of Toronto, Canada)
3:45 PM-4:00 PM: 310-The respiratory symbionts Moraxella catarrhalis and Klebsiella pneumoniae promote pathogenicity in myelin-reactive Th17 cells Jenny Mannion (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
4:00 PM-4:15 PM BREAK
PLENARY SESSION (4:15 PM-5:45 PM GMT)
Chairs: Catherine Lubetzki (France) & Heinz Wiendl (Germany)

II | Regeneration and neuroimmunomodulation
4:15 PM-4:45 PM: Microglia roles in myelin health Veronique Miron (University of Edinburgh, UK)
4:45 PM-5:15 PM: Brain Macrophage Ontogeny and Functions in Health and Disease Floren Ginhoux (Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore)
5:15 PM-5:45 PM: The central nervous system at risk – regulatory processes in health and disease Frauke Zipp (University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg, University Mainz, Germany)
5:45 PM-6:00 PM BREAK
LECTURE (6:00 PM - 7:00 PM GMT)
Chair: Michal Schwartz (Israel)

The Rita Levi-Montalcini Neurobiology Lecture
6:00 PM-7:00 PM: Neurovascular Interactions: Mechanisms, Imaging, Therapeutics Katerina Akassoglou (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
POSTER SESSION (7:00 PM-9:00 PM GMT)