Single Blog Title

16
Feb

Friday – November 12

Morning Session

PLENARY

Chair: David Laplaud (France)
Neuroimmunology of CNS demyelinating disorders
TBC
(Roland Martin, University Zurich – Switzerland)
The T cell-Phagocyte Interface in Neuroinflammation
(Burkhard Becher, University of Zurich – Switzerland)

Role of the inflammasome in MS
(Manuel Comabella, Vall d’Hebron University Hospital – Spain)

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA 

PLENARY

Chair: Alexandre Prat (Canada)
Symposium X | Drainage and immunosurveillance of the CNS
Breaking (Bad) Brain Barriers Beliefs
(Jonathan Kipnis, University of Virginia – USA)
TBC
(TBC)
TBC
(Adrian Liston, Babraham Institute – UK)
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Chairs: Naomi Habib (Israel) and Burkhard Becher (Switzerland)
Symposium XI | Multi-omics in Neuroimmunology
TBC
(TBC)
Integrating genome, metagenome and data science to understand MS
(Sergio Baranzini, University of Californi San Francisco – USA)

Applied epigenomics: insights into the pathogenesis of Multiple Sclerosis
(Maja Jagodic, Karolinska Institutet – Sweden)

Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Chair: Roberto Furlan (Italy)
Symposium XII | Immunopsychiatry: is it a nascent field?
Towards a clinical immunological diagnosis of psychiatric disorders
(Hemmo Drexhage, University Medical Center Rotterdam – the Netherlands)

Modulatory roles of the immune system in shaping animal behaviors
(Jun Huh, Harvard Medical School – USA)

The brain: a central regulator of immunity?
(Asya Rolls, Technion – Israel)

Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS

Chair: Rejane Rua (France) and Roland Liblau (France)
Workshop XIII | Checkpoint inhibitors and neuroinflammation
TBC
(Yves Allenbach, Hospitaal La Pitié Salpetrière – France)

Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Chair: Francisco Quintana (USA)
Workshop XIV | Diversity of brain myeloid cells
Heterogeneity of myeloid cells in the CNS
(Marco Prinz, University Hospital Freiburg – Germany)

Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Chair: Anne Dejean (France)
Workshop XV | Metabolism in Neuroimmunology
TBC
(Luciana Berod, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz – Germany)

Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Chair: Doron Merkler (Switzerland) and Hans Lassmann (Austria)
Workshop XVI |  Tissue-resident T cells in CNS inflammation
Tissue-resident memory T cells invade the brain parenchyma in multiple sclerosis white matter lesions
(Inge Huitinga, Netherlands Brain Bank – the Netherlands)

Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

KEYNOTE LECTURE

Chair: Tomas Olsson (Sweden)
The Dale McFarlin Lecture
How to deal with heterogeneity of MS and NMOSD: The potential value of biomarkers
(Takashi Yamamura, NCNP – Japan)

CONGRESS CLOSURE

SEE YOU IN QUEBEC IN 2023