Single Blog Title

5
Feb

Preliminary Scientific Program

MONDAY – NOVEMBER 2 | DAY 1

3RD GLOBAL SCHOOLS OF NEUROIMMUNOLOGY – GSNI PRE-CONGRESS COURSE


TUESDAY – NOVEMBER 3 | DAY 2

Morning Session

Plenary Session | 08:30-10:10

Brain-Immune system interactions in physiological conditions
08:30-09:00 | TBC
(Vijay Kuchroo, Harvard Medical School – USA)
09:00-09:30 | Anticipating pathogen invasion: Neuroimmune activation preserves gut homeostasis
(Gabrielle Belz, University of Melbourne – Australia)
09:30-10:00 | Dissecting functions of Microglia and non-parenchymal CNS macrophages
(Steffen Jung, Weizmann Institute of Science – Israel)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35 

Symposium I | Dialog between astrocytes and microglia in neuroimmunology
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | Astrocyte heterogeneity in Multiple Sclerosis
(Francisco Quintana, Harvard Medical School – USA)
11:20-11:45 | Development and Function of Brain Macrophages
(Melanie Greter, University of Zurich – Switzerland)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium II | Parasites and neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(Antonio Barragan, Stockholm University – Sweden)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(Dorian McGavern, NIH – USA)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(TBC)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium III | Antibody-mediated diseases: new targets and new mechanisms
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(Maarten Titulaer, Erasmus MC University Medical Center – the Netherlands)
11:20-11:45 | The peculiar features of IgG4 and its role in autoimmune diseases
(Maartje Huijbers, Leiden University Medical Center – the Netherlands)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-14:00 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 14:00-16:00

Workshop I | T cell immunity in AD, Parkinson and ALS: do they really play a role?
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(Thomas Korn, Klinikum rechts der Isar Technische Universität München – Germany)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Worksho p II | Immunomodulation and remyelination
14:00-14:25 | Promoting macrophage/microglia activity for remyelination
(V. Wee Yong, University of Calgary – Canada)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop III | Modeling neuroinflammation using IPSC, organoids and animal models
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop IV |  Neural inflammation and pain
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 16:30-17:30

The Newsom-Davis LectureTBC
(Howard Weiner, Harvard Medical School, USA)

Poster & Mini-Oral session | 17:30-20:00


WEDNESDAY – NOVEMBER 4 | DAY 3

Morning Session

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Regeneration and neuroimmunomodulation
08:30-09:00 | Microglia shape white matter health
(Veronique Miron, University of Edinburgh – UK)
09:00-09:30 | Brain Macrophage Ontogeny and Functions in Health and Disease
(Florent Ginhoux, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR) – Singapore)
09:30-10:00 | Crosstalk of the immune and the nervous system with a focus on neurons
(Frauke Zipp, University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg   University Mainz – Germany
)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35

Symposium IV | Barriers of the CNS: actors in neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | Unbiased and large-scale CNS endothelium transcriptomic analyses in human and mouse
(Alexandre Prat, Université de Montréal – Canada)
11:20-11:45 | Modelling T-cell autoimmunity  of the CNS grey and white matter
(Francesca Odoardi, University Medical Center Göttingen – Germany)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium V | Autoimmune neurological disorders (other than MS)
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(TBC)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(Hai Qi, School of Medicine – China)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium VI | Viruses and neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(Robyn Klein, Washington University School of Medicine St. Louis – USA)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(Doron Merkler, Centre Médical Universitaire – Switzerland)
11:20-11:45 | Epstein-Barr virus and multiple sclerosis: from autoimmunity to virus-induced immunopathology?
(Francesca Aloisi, Istituto Superiore di Sanità – Italy)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-14:00 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 14:00-16:00

Workshop V | Brain ageing: impact of immunity and infection
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop VI | Does our food affect our brain via the immune system?
14:00-14:25 | Diet and the gut microbiome shape the course of multiple sclerosis
(Aiden Haghikia, Ruhr-Universität Bochum – Germany)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop VII | Immuno-ophthalmology: an integral aspect of neuroimmunology
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(Rachel Caspi, National Eye Institute, NIH – USA)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop VIII |  Sex chromosomes and hormones in neuroimmunology
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(Rhonda Voskuhl, UCLA – USA)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 16:30-17:30

The Immunology Lecture
TBC
(Joan Goverman, University of Washington – USA)

ISNI GENERAL ASSEMBLY | 17:30-18:30


THURSDAY – NOVEMBER 5 | DAY 4

Morning Session

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Neuroimmunology of neurodegenerative diseases and ageing
08:30-09:00 | Trem2-independent activity of PD-L1 immunotherapy in modifying Alzheimer’s disease in a mouse model of amyloidosis
(Michal Schwartz, Weizmann Institute of Science – Israel)
09:00-09:30 | TBC
(TBC)
09:30-10:00 | TBC
(Marco Colonna, Washington University School of Medicine St. Louis – USA)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35

Symposium VII | Neurons as active players in neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | Neuronal structure and function in the inflamed gray matter
(Martin Kerschensteiner, Ludwig-Maximilians University – Germany)
11:20-11:45 | Adaptive and innate immune mechanisms: context dependent bystanders or active players in neurodegeneration
(Hans Lassmann, Medical University of Vienna – Austria)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium VIII | Peripheral nervous system: a central target of neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | Glial-axonal interdependency at the node of Ranvier in autoimmune injury
(Hugh Willison, University of Glasgow – UK)
10:55-11:20 | Nociceptor Neuron regulation of barrier immunity and host defense
(Isaac Chiu, Harvard Medical School – USA)
11:20-11:45 | Nodo-paranodopathies: how autoantibodies affect conduction in peripheral nerves
(Jérôme Devaux, Hopital Saint Eloi – France)

11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium IX | Gut microbiota and CNS inflammation
10:30-10:55 | How the microbiota regulates susceptibility to CNS autoimmunity
(Ari Waisman, University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg University – Germany)
10:55-11:20 | The ageing microbiome and MS progression
(Jennifer Gommerman, University of Toronto – Canada)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(Caroline Pot, CHUV – Switzerland)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-14:00 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 14:00-16:00

Workshop IX | Behavior and immunity
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop X | Single cell analyses in neuroimmunology: essential or overrated?
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop XI | Immunology in Neuro-oncology
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop XII |  Myasthenia Gravis
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(Rozen Le Panse, Sorbonne Université – France)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 16:30-17:30

The Rita Levi-Montalcini Neurobiology Lecture
TBC
(Katerina Akassoglou, University of California – USA)

POSTER & MINI-ORAL SESSION | 17:30-20:00


FRIDAY – NOVEMBER 6 | DAY 5

Morning Session

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Neuroimmunology of CNS demyelinating disorders
08:30-09:00 | TBC
(TBC)
09:00-09:30 | The T cell-Phagocyte Interface in Neuroinflammation
(Burkhard Becher, University of Zurich – Switzerland)

09:30-10:00 | Role of the inflammasome in MS
(Manuel Comabella, Vall d’Hebron University Hospital – Spain)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35 

Symposium X | Drainage and immunosurveillance of the CNS
10:30-10:55 | Breaking (Bad) Brain Barriers Beliefs
(Jonathan Kipnis, University of Virginia – USA)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(TBC)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(TBC)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium XI | Multi-omics in Neuroimmunology
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | Integrating genome, metagenome and data science to understand MS
(Sergio Baranzini, University of Californi San Francisco – USA)

11:20-11:45 | Applied epigenomics: insights into the pathogenesis of Multiple Sclerosis
(Maja Jagodic, Karolinska Institutet – Sweden)

11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium XII | Immunopsychiatry: is it a nascent field?
10:30-10:55 | Towards a clinical immunological diagnosis of psychiatric disorders
(Hemmo Drexhage, University Medical Center Rotterdam – the Netherlands)

10:55-11:20 | TBC
(Jun Huh, Harvard Medical School – USA)

11:20-11:45 | The brain: a central regulator of immunity?
(Asya Rolls, Technion – Israel)

11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-13:30 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 13:30-15:15

Workshop XIII | Checkpoint inhibitors and neuroinflammation
13:30-13:55 | TBC
(TBC)

14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop IX | Diversity of brain myeloid cells
13:30-13:55 | Heterogeneity of myeloid cells in the CNS
(Marco Prinz, University Hospital Freiburg – Germany)

13:55-14:08: Oral presentation
14:08-14:21: Oral presentation
14:21-14:34: Oral presentation
14:34-14:47: Oral presentation
14:47-15:00: Oral presentation
15:00-15:13: Oral presentation

Workshop XV | Metabolism in Neuroimmunology
13:30-13:55 | TBC
(TBC)

13:55-14:08: Oral presentation
14:08-14:21: Oral presentation
14:21-14:34: Oral presentation
14:34-14:47: Oral presentation
14:47-15:00: Oral presentation
15:00-15:13: Oral presentation

Workshop XVI |  Tissue-resident T cells in CNS inflammation
13:30-13:55 | Tissue-resident memory T cells invade the brain parenchyma in multiple sclerosis white matter lesions
(Inge Huitinga, Netherlands Brain Bank – the Netherlands)

13:55-14:08: Oral presentation
14:08-14:21: Oral presentation
14:21-14:34: Oral presentation
14:34-14:47: Oral presentation
14:47-15:00: Oral presentation
15:00-15:13: Oral presentation

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 15:30-16:30

The Dale McFarlin Lecture
How to deal with heterogeneity of MS and NMOSD: The potential value of biomarkers
(Takashi Yamamura, NCNP – Japan)

CONGRESS CLOSURE | 16:30-17:00 

SEE YOU IN QUEBEC 2022!