Single Blog Title

17
Feb

Thursday – November 11

Morning Session

PLENARY

Chair: Guillaume Dorothée (France) and Shohreh Issazadeh-Navikas (Denmark)
Neuroimmunology of neurodegenerative diseases and ageing
Trem2-independent activity of PD-L1 immunotherapy in modifying Alzheimer’s disease in a mouse model of amyloidosis
(Michal Schwartz, Weizmann Institute of Science – Israel)
TBC
(TBC)
TBC
(Marco Colonna, Washington University School of Medicine St. Louis – USA)

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA

Chair: Lesley Probert (Greece) and Angela Vincent (UK)
Symposium VII | Neurons as active players in neuroinflammation
TBC
(TBC)
Neuronal structure and function in the inflamed gray matter
(Martin Kerschensteiner, Ludwig-Maximilians University – Germany)
Adaptive and innate immune mechanisms: context dependent bystanders or active players in neurodegeneration
(Hans Lassmann, Medical University of Vienna – Austria)
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Chair: Maartje Huijbers (the Netherlands) and Jean-Christophe Antoine (France)
Symposium VIII | Peripheral nervous system: a central target of neuroinflammation
Glial-axonal interdependency at the node of Ranvier in autoimmune injury
(Hugh Willison, University of Glasgow – UK)
Nociceptor Neuron regulation of barrier immunity and host defense
(Isaac Chiu, Harvard Medical School – USA)
Nodo-paranodopathies: how autoantibodies affect conduction in peripheral nerves
(Jérôme Devaux, Hopital Saint Eloi – France)

Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Chairs: Jennifer Gommerman (Canada) and Sergio Baranzini (USA)
Symposium IX | 
Gut microbiota and CNS inflammation
How the microbiota regulates susceptibility to CNS autoimmunity
(Ari Waisman, University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg University – Germany)
The ageing microbiome and MS progression
(Jennifer Gommerman, University of Toronto – Canada)
TBC
(Caroline Pot, CHUV – Switzerland)
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS

Chair: Asya Rolls (Israel) and Jonathan Kipnis (USA)
Workshop IX | Behavior and immunity
TBC
(TBC)
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Chair: Nicolas Gaudenzio (France)
Workshop X | Neural inflammation and pain
Sympathetic Neuroimmunity for Obesity
(Anna Domingos, University of Oxford – UK)
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Workshop XI | Immunology in Neuro-oncology
TBC
(Gaetano Finocchiaro, Istituto Neurologico Besta – Italy)
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Chairs: Sonia Berrih-Aknin (France) and Nils Erik Gilhus (Norway)
Workshop XII |  Myasthenia Gravis
Etiological and pathophysiological mechanism in myasthenia gravis
(Rozen Le Panse, Sorbonne Université – France)
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

KEYNOTE LECTURE

Chair: Michal Schwartz (Israel)
The Rita Levi-Montalcini Neurobiology Lecture
TBC
(Katerina Akassoglou, University of California – USA)

POSTER & MINI-ORAL SESSION