Single Blog Title

17
Feb

Thursday – November 11

Morning Session

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Chair: Guillaume Dorothée (France)
Neuroimmunology of neurodegenerative diseases and ageing
08:30-09:00 | Trem2-independent activity of PD-L1 immunotherapy in modifying Alzheimer’s disease in a mouse model of amyloidosis
(Michal Schwartz, Weizmann Institute of Science – Israel)
09:00-09:30 | TBC
(TBC)
09:30-10:00 | TBC
(Marco Colonna, Washington University School of Medicine St. Louis – USA)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35

Chair: Lesley Probert (Greece) and Angela Vincent (UK)
Symposium VII | Neurons as active players in neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(TBC)
10:55-11:20 | Neuronal structure and function in the inflamed gray matter
(Martin Kerschensteiner, Ludwig-Maximilians University – Germany)
11:20-11:45 | Adaptive and innate immune mechanisms: context dependent bystanders or active players in neurodegeneration
(Hans Lassmann, Medical University of Vienna – Austria)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Chair: Maartje Huijbers (the Netherlands) and Jean-Christophe Antoine (France)
Symposium VIII | Peripheral nervous system: a central target of neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | Glial-axonal interdependency at the node of Ranvier in autoimmune injury
(Hugh Willison, University of Glasgow – UK)
10:55-11:20 | Nociceptor Neuron regulation of barrier immunity and host defense
(Isaac Chiu, Harvard Medical School – USA)
11:20-11:45 | Nodo-paranodopathies: how autoantibodies affect conduction in peripheral nerves
(Jérôme Devaux, Hopital Saint Eloi – France)

11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Chairs: Jennifer Gommerman (Canada) and Sergio Baranzini (USA)
Symposium IX | 
Gut microbiota and CNS inflammation
10:30-10:55 | How the microbiota regulates susceptibility to CNS autoimmunity
(Ari Waisman, University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg University – Germany)
10:55-11:20 | The ageing microbiome and MS progression
(Jennifer Gommerman, University of Toronto – Canada)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(Caroline Pot, CHUV – Switzerland)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-14:00 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 14:00-16:00

Chair: Asya Rolls (Israel) and Jonathan Kipnis (USA)
Workshop IX | Behavior and immunity
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chair: Nicolas Gaudenzio (France)
Workshop X | Neural inflammation and pain
14:00-14:25 | Sympathetic Neuroimmunity for Obesity
(Anna Domingos, University of Oxford – UK)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Workshop XI | Immunology in Neuro-oncology
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(Gaetano Finocchiaro, Istituto Neurologico Besta – Italy)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chairs: Sonia Berrih-Aknin (France) and Nils Erik Gilhus (Norway)
Workshop XII |  Myasthenia Gravis
14:00-14:25 | Etiological and pathophysiological mechanism in myasthenia gravis
(Rozen Le Panse, Sorbonne Université – France)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 16:30-17:30

Chair: Michal Schwartz (Israel)
The Rita Levi-Montalcini Neurobiology Lecture
TBC
(Katerina Akassoglou, University of California – USA)

POSTER & MINI-ORAL SESSION | 17:30-20:00