Single Blog Title

18
Feb

Wednesday – November 4

Morning Session

PLENARY | 08:30-10:10

Chair: Heinz Wiendl (Germany)
Regeneration and neuroimmunomodulation
08:30-09:00 | Microglia shape white matter health
(Veronique Miron, University of Edinburgh – UK)
09:00-09:30 | Brain Macrophage Ontogeny and Functions in Health and Disease
(Florent Ginhoux, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR) – Singapore)
09:30-10:00 | Crosstalk of the immune and the nervous system with a focus on neurons
(Frauke Zipp, University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg   University Mainz – Germany
)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

PARALLEL SYMPOSIA | 10:30-12:35

Chair: Catharina Gross (Germany)
Symposium IV | Barriers of the CNS: actors in neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | Regulation of the blood-brain barrier in health and disease
(Richard Daneman, University of California, San Diego – USA)
10:55-11:20 | Unbiased and large-scale CNS endothelium transcriptomic analyses in human and mouse
(Alexandre Prat, Université de Montréal – Canada)
11:20-11:45 | Modelling T-cell autoimmunity  of the CNS grey and white matter
(Francesca Odoardi, University Medical Center Göttingen – Germany)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Symposium V | Autoimmune neurological disorders (other than MS)
10:30-10:55 | Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders: Pathobiology predicts treatment response for AQP4-IgG-associated subtype
(Brian Weinshenker, Mayo Clinic – USA)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(Angela Vincent, University of Oxford – UK)
11:20-11:45 | TBC
(Hai Qi, School of Medicine – China)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

Chair: D. Gonzalez-Dunia (France) and Trevor Owens (Denmark)
Symposium VI | Viruses and neuroinflammation
10:30-10:55 | TBC
(Robyn Klein, Washington University School of Medicine St. Louis – USA)
10:55-11:20 | TBC
(Doron Merkler, Centre Médical Universitaire – Switzerland)
11:20-11:45 | Epstein-Barr virus and multiple sclerosis: from autoimmunity to virus-induced immunopathology?
(Francesca Aloisi, Istituto Superiore di Sanità – Italy)
11:45-11:57: Oral presentation
11:57-12:09: Oral presentation
12:09-12:21: Oral presentation
12:21-12:33: Oral presentation

12:35-14:00 LUNCH / INDUSTRIAL SYMPOSIUM / PANEL DISCUSSION

Afternoon Session

WORKSHOPS | 14:00-16:00

Chair: Serge Nataf (France)
Workshop V | Brain ageing: impact of immunity and infection
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(TBC)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chair: Caroline Pot (Switzerland) and Guy Gorochov (France)
Workshop VI | Does our food affect our brain via the immune system?
14:00-14:25 | Diet and the gut microbiome shape the course of multiple sclerosis
(Aiden Haghikia, Ruhr-Universität Bochum – Germany)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chair: Cécile Delarasse (France)
Workshop VII | Immuno-ophthalmology: an integral aspect of neuroimmunology
14:00-14:25 | TBC
(Rachel Caspi, National Eye Institute, NIH – USA)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

Chair: Sophie Laffont (France)
Workshop VIII |  Sex chromosomes and hormones in neuroimmunology
14:00-14:25 | Sex Chromosome Effects on Autoimmunity
(Rhonda Voskuhl, UCLA – USA)
14:25-14:40: Oral presentation
14:40-14:55: Oral presentation
14:55-15:10: Oral presentation
15:10-15:25: Oral presentation
15:25-15:40: Oral presentation
15:40-15:55: Oral presentation

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

KEYNOTE LECTURE | 16:30-17:30

Chair: Gianvito Martino (Italy)
The Immunology Lecture
TBC
(Joan Goverman, University of Washington – USA)

ISNI GENERAL ASSEMBLY | 17:30-18:30